Royal Canin, Health Nutrition’s value is in lasting benefits for the health of Dogs and Cats!

Knowledge and Respect: a founding ethic. Respecting dogs and cats demands that we respect their animalness and reject any form of anthropomorphism.

Because of its composition, a Royal Canin Health Nutrition food provides all essential nutrients measured out with utmost precision in order to contribute every day and on a long-term basis to the well-being and health of every animal, according to his age, his size, his physiological condition and his breed.

Royal Canin is a unique company where passion drives the company forward. It is the unwavering passion and pioneering spirit of every single Associate that has led Royal Canin to breaking new ground, year after year.

Careers Paths

Benefits

Royal Canin: a division of MARS

Mars University Working at Mars Job Search
Home > Dog Breeds > South Russian Shepherd Dog

South Russian Shepherd Dog

Print Send to a friend aA+ Aa-
 
 
 
 
 
 

South Russian Shepherd Dog

Bearish but dedicated

Original name: Yuzhnorusskaya Ovcharka

Other Names: Yuzhak

Type: Lupoid

Male size: At least 25½ inches

Female size: At least 24½ inches

Degree of grooming

1

Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI

 

Countries of origin Russian Federation

Did you know ?

?

Looking like good-natured bears, Yuzhaks are unrivalled guard dogs that will not allow strangers to pat them and are uncompromising when it comes to protecting the property and people on their watch.

South Russian Ovcharkas are robust animals of above average size. Especially distrustful of strangers, these really very undemanding dogs find it easy to adapt to different climates and temperatures.

 

South Russian Shepherd Dog In a few words :

  • Head

    Elongated, with a fairly broad forehead. The stop is barely visible. The nose is big and black.

     

     
  • Body

    The withers are discernable but not too high. The back is straight and strong. The loins are short, broad and rounded. The chest is fairly broad, slightly flattened and deep.

     

     
  • Coat

    Mostly white, although white and yellow, straw, grayish (ashen gray) and other shades of grey are permitted, as are white sparingly marked with gray and gray speckled.

     

     
  • Ears

    Relatively small, hanging ears in the shape of a triangle.

     

     
  • Tail

    Set fairly low, hugging the contours of the sloping croup. The tail is long enough to reach around the hock.

     

     
  • Hair

    Long (4-6 inches), coarse, thick, dense and slightly wavy. The length is the same on head, limbs, chest and tail, with well developed undercoat.

     

     

Yuzhaks are robust, lean dogs with a massive bone structure and well developed musculature. The sexes are very distinct from each other. The males are braver, more powerful and more solidly built than the females.While they may look like big Russian bears, South Russian Shepherd Dogs are actually working dogs with a whole bunch of talents to draw on. They are famed for their natural instinct to protect people and property with force and courage. They are also known for being very active. All told, these full-fledged utility dogs are strong, well balanced, lively and dominant, practicing an active form of defense.