Royal Canin, Health Nutrition’s value is in lasting benefits for the health of Dogs and Cats!

Knowledge and Respect: a founding ethic. Respecting dogs and cats demands that we respect their animalness and reject any form of anthropomorphism.

Because of its composition, a Royal Canin Health Nutrition food provides all essential nutrients measured out with utmost precision in order to contribute every day and on a long-term basis to the well-being and health of every animal, according to his age, his size, his physiological condition and his breed.

Royal Canin is a unique company where passion drives the company forward. It is the unwavering passion and pioneering spirit of every single Associate that has led Royal Canin to breaking new ground, year after year.

Careers Paths

Benefits

Royal Canin: a division of MARS

Mars University Working at Mars
Home > Dog Breeds > Mastiff

Mastiff

Print Send to a friend aA+ Aa-
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mastiff

A British heavyweight

Original name: Mastiff

Other Names: English, Mastiff

Type: Molossoid

Degree of grooming

2

Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid Breeds - Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs
FCI AKC KC CKC

 

Countries of origin United Kingdom

Did you know ?

?

Mastiffs belong to one of the few breeds that can weigh over 200 lbs. The Guinness Book of Records recognizes a Mastiff by the name of Zorba as the world’s biggest dog, weighing in at a hefty 343 lbs.

Breadth is greatly desired in Mastiffs. Their skull is two thirds the length of the head as a whole, which is massive viewed from any angle. Similarly massive, the body is powerfully built in all dimensions. The legs are set well apart and vertical. The muscles are clearly defined. Size is similarly sought after, provided it is paired with quality. Height and substance are important as long as they are in proportion to each other. All told, Mastiffs are large, solid, powerful and perfectly proportioned.

 

Mastiff In a few words :

  • Head

    Broad skull between the ears, flat forehead but wrinkled when the dog is alert.

     

     
  • Body

    Broad, muscular back and ditto loins, which are flat and very broad in females and slightly arched in males.

     

     
  • Coat

    Apricot fawn, silver fawn, fawn or dark fawn brindle.

     

     
  • Ears

    Small, thin to the touch, well apart, set at the highest point on each side of the skull.

     

     
  • Tail

    Set high, reaching to the hocks or a little farther.

     

     
  • Hair

    Short and close lying, but not too fine on the shoulders, neck and back.

     

     

Character-wise, Mastiffs are a rare combination of nobility and courage. These calm dogs are affectionate with their human companions but conscientious guards that go about things at their own pace and don’t like to rush. This is one striking breed. Seeing it for the first time in the flesh you will be dumbfounded by its sheer size. Its chest girth is at least a third greater than the height at the withers. Otherwise, the standard does not give any vital statistics, which leaves breeders a lot of room for maneuver.