Royal Canin, Health Nutrition’s value is in lasting benefits for the health of Dogs and Cats!

Knowledge and Respect: a founding ethic. Respecting dogs and cats demands that we respect their animalness and reject any form of anthropomorphism.

Because of its composition, a Royal Canin Health Nutrition food provides all essential nutrients measured out with utmost precision in order to contribute every day and on a long-term basis to the well-being and health of every animal, according to his age, his size, his physiological condition and his breed.

Royal Canin is a unique company where passion drives the company forward. It is the unwavering passion and pioneering spirit of every single Associate that has led Royal Canin to breaking new ground, year after year.

Careers Paths

Benefits

Royal Canin: a division of MARS

Mars University Working at Mars Job Search
Home > Dog Breeds > Deutsche Bracke

Deutsche Bracke

Print Send to a friend aA+ Aa-
 
 
 
 
 
 

Deutsche Bracke

The German Foxhound

Original name: Deutsche Bracke

Other Names: Olpe, Bracke

Type: Braccoid

Male size: 15¾-20¾ inches

Female size: 15¾-20¾ inches

Degree of grooming

6

Scenthounds and Related Breeds
FCI

 

Countries of origin Germany

Did you know ?

?

Contemporary breeding of the Deutsche Bracke started in the mid 20th century in the small town of Olpe, North Rhine-Westphalia in the very west of Germany, which explains one of its alternative monikers: the Olpe Bracke.

In terms of physique and behavior, the Deutsche Bracke has all the qualities and natural aptitudes of a hound. As such, it is very important that dogs of this breed work and live outdoors.

 

Deutsche Bracke In a few words :

  • Head

    Light, clean, long, viewed from the front narrow and elongated.

     

     
  • Body

    Slightly arched back, slightly sloping croup, deep chest reaching to the elbows.

     

     
  • Coat

    Red to yellow with black saddle or blanket and white Bracken markings: continuous blaze, white muzzle with collar (preferably all the way round), white chest, legs and tip of tail.

     

     
  • Ears

    Long (around 5½ inches) and broad (around 3½ inches), close fitting and rounded at the tips.

     

     
  • Tail

    Long, not especially strong at the base.

     

     
  • Hair

    Rather long for a shorthaired dog, very dense, hard, almost bristly.

     

     

The Westphalia Bracke was the sole survivor of the many Bracke breeds that used to populate Germany. The most important local variety was the tricolor Sauelander, which was crossbred with the local Steinbracke to produce a breed that has been known as the Deutsche Bracke since 1900.Light, tall and elegant, but nevertheless solidly built, the Deutsche Bracke has a comparatively fine, noble head, good ears and in comparison to the rest,a remarkably thick well carried tail , and an abdomen that is slightly tucked up.